Sri Venkatesh Aromas

Mobile : +91-8586004906



Sweet Almond Oil


Sweet Almond Oil

Extracted from dried kernels of the sweet almond tree, Sweet Almond Oil is highly demanded for its use in cosmetic industry to give a better complexion.  We have gained specialization in manufacturing, exporting and supplying high grade Sweet Almond Oil to our valuable customers. Available in high grade packaging, Sweet Almond Oil is reasonably priced.

Highlights :

  • The Sweet Almond tree bearing white flowers is also otherwise known as Prunus amygdalus, and is the primary source of the rich and essential Sweet Almond oil.
  • This native of Middle East is however now found in several other places like Southern Europe, Spain, and many more places around the globe.
  • The extraction process of the oil involves pressing of the dried kernels without involving heat.
  • The color of this oil is either pale yellow or clear and possesses a dull and nutty taste along with absence of any odor.
  • One may find it interesting to know that the origin of this oil traces back to the Bronze Age.


Uses :

  • Sweet Almond oil is largely demanded from the cosmetic industry, especially one’s involved in massage therapy products and soaps.
  • It is popular as carrier oil in aromatherapy as it is a natural skin softener and conditioner since it is easily absorbed without leaving the skin greasy.
  • It is compatible with all skin types and helps in providing relief in cases of itching, skin irritation, inflammation etc.
  • This oil helps in gaining muscular pains and aches.
  • Sweet Almond oil boosts the suppleness as well as the complexion of the skin.
  • One may make use of this oil in controlling cholesterol, improving their digestive system, and also use in order to prevent cancer.


Constituents : The Sweet Almond Oil contains several essentially important fatty acids like linoleic, palmitic, oleic, stearic etc.

Blends with  : This oil stays true to the fact that every essential oil blends excellently with each other, however Sweet Almond oil can be specially blended with rosemary, avocado, jojoba etc for special benefits.



Technical Specification

Product Code SVA - 185
Botanical Name Prunus Dulcis
Methods of Extraction Expeller Pressed from Mediterranean Almond Kerne
CAS# 9032-37-9
F.E.M.A. # No
Color & Odor Colorless with Bland Odor
Country of Origin Mediterranean and California as well as some parts