Sri Venkatesh Aromas

Mobile : +91-8586004906



Myrtle Oil


Myrtle Oil

Rich in minerals and vitamins, our Myrtle Oil is used for cosmetic and culinary purposes. The company stands tall among the reputed Manufacturers, Suppliers and Exporters of Myrtle Oil from Delhi. Myrtle Oil we make available has typical UVF property because of which it is often used in skin protective lotions.

Highlights

  • Myrtle Oil is obtained from the perennial plant widely found in the Mediterranean region
  • It is obtained from the leaves mainly. It is an oil with low viscosity and pale yellow in color that can be made into a transparent liquid by proper processing
  • It has many uses that extend from external usage in skin friendly creams to culinary purposes
  • It is rich in minerals and vitamins that are extremely good for certain medicinal purposes

 

Uses

  • It has culinary benefits as well. It has a typical aroma that makes it add flavor to the Mediterranean dishes that are so widely popular across the globe
  • The oil has typical UVF property because of which it is often used in skin protective lotions
  • The aroma can be used for release of stress in aromatherapy
  • Constituents  The oil is rich in a-pinene, limonene, alpha-terpineol, linalool, linalyl acetate and p-cymen
  • Myrtle Oil is widely used in cold creams. It has the property of soothing the skin and rejuvenating it by repairing the cracks that might have developed out of rough external weather as well as dry climate


Technical Specification

Product Code SVA - 162
Botanical Name Myrtus Communis
Methods of Extraction Steam Distillation Process
CAS# 8008-46-6
F.E.M.A. #  
Color & Odor Pale Amber Liquid & Fresh Camphor Floral Herbal Odor.
Country of Origin Tunisia