Sri Venkatesh Aromas

Mobile : +91-8586004906



Argan Oil


Argan Oil

We are one of the prominent Manufacturers, Exporters and Suppliers of high grade Argan Oil. Under the guidance of our expert team members, we bring forth pure Argan Oil with long shelf life. Hygienically processed, Argan Oil is packed in high grade packaging to keep the freshness and taste intact. For competitive prices, contact us.

Highlights :

  • Argan oil is oil from the plant and has the cosmetic and nutritive properties.
  • The tree is special when it comes to nature because it grows in the harsh and environmentally tough circumstances.
  • The tree grows in the parts of south west Morocco.
  • The tree is among the endangered species as told by the UNESCO.
  • The soil on which the tree grows is semi-arid.
  • The tee has a deep root and is effective in the prevention of the soil erosion.
  • The Agran oil is among the rarest oils on the face of the earth because the tree grows in certain specific areas of the world.
  • In the earlier traditional methods, the oil was collected from the Argan pits collected from the goat waste.
  • The Argan tree fruits are of nut size.

 

Uses :

  • Argan oil [culinary] is also called the Argan oil [edible grade] is used for the purpose of bread dipping.
  • It is used on salads and for various other purposes when it comes to edible purposes.
  • One of the special bread dip extracts of the oil s called the Amlou.
  • It is a brown thick paste with the consistency like that of the peanut butter and one can produce it by the grinding of the roasted almond along with Agran oil with the help of stones.
  • One can nix this product with honey and use it as bread dip.
  • Argan oil [unroasted] is used for skin disease treatment.

 

Blends with : Few drops of Argan oil with the coconut oil is good for scalp.

Composition : There are fatty acids and vitamin E in Argan oil. One can find the unsaturated fatty acids to the level of eighty percent.



Technical Specification

Product Code SVA -102
Botanical Name Argania Spinosa
Methods of Extraction Cold Pressure Method
CAS# 223747-87-3
F.E.M.A. # -
Optical Rotation N.A
Color & Odor Golden Yellow with Typical vegetable odour
Country of Origin Morocco
Refractive Index N.A
Specific Gravity 0.908 – 0.918
Major Constituents Palmitic, Stearic, Linoleic, Oleic